Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates solely to the information collection and use practices of our web site located at https://www.chotababu.com  (commonly referred to as “Site” or “Website” or “chotababu.com”). We recognize that many visitors and users of this Website are concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. This Privacy Policy, which may be updated from time to time, has been developed to address those concerns.

BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE OR BY PROVIDING YOUR INFORMATION, YOU HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREED TO BE BOUND BY ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, PLEASE EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

Protecting your privacy is very important to Chota Babu. We take the protection of your personal information very seriously. This policy is intended to help you understand how Chota Babu collects, uses and safeguards the information you share with us..

Chota Babu collects personally identifiable information from our users at several different points on our Website. By using or accessing this Website you signify your acknowledgment and agreement to the privacy policy set forth below. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this Website. Chota Babu can revise this policy at any time without notice by updating this post, and your use after such change signifies your acceptance of the changed terms. Please check this policy periodically for changes.

If you intend to browse Chota Babu's Website, you may generally do so anonymously without providing any personal information.

We will provide other opportunities for you to share personal information should you elect to participate. Examples of this include entering contests and sweepstakes, providing input to a market research study and requesting or downloading information or software. Use of information collected in these ways will be restricted to those purposes unless we explicitly ask your permission to use the information in another way. If you enter a sweepstakes, we will need your name in order to notify you should you be a winner. If you choose to download information, we may offer you the option to receive future emails on a related topic.

Personal information provided by users who are 13 years of age or over may be used for marketing and promotional purposes only by Chota Babu. Chota Babu does not rent, sell or otherwise distribute to third parties your personal information entered on this site. While we use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your information, Chota Babu will have no liability for disclosure of any information obtained due to errors in transmission or the unauthorized acts of third parties. Chota Babu also reserves the right  to review this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we may make periodic changes to the policy in connection with that review. The revisions in Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon being posted on the Website. Therefore, you may wish to periodically review this page to make sure you have the latest version. Your continued use of the Website after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

Orders

If you purchase products from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as bank information, credit references, credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fulfill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Special Cases

Chota Babu reserves the right to disclose user information in special cases, when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other Chota Babu Website users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose personal information without notice to you in response to a subpoena or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or to respond to an emergency situation.

Third Party Sites

Please be advised that our Website contains links to third-party Websites. The linked sites are not under the control of Chota Babu, and we are not responsible for the contents or privacy practices of any linked site or any link on a linked site.

Cookies and IP Tracking

"Cookies" are pieces of information stored on your computer by the Websites you visit. This site uses "cookies" to track visitor activities on the site so that we can understand how to better serve your needs on future site visits and for other site administration purposes. If for any reason you wish to not take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of the Chota Babu Website.

The Chota Babu Website also may detect and use your IP address or domain name for internal traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer our Website. No personal information is obtained, rather just the patterns of usage of our various users may be tracked to provide you with improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical reviews of user site traffic patterns.

We may share statistical or aggregated non-personal information about our users with advertisers, business partners, sponsors and other third parties. This data is used to customize Chota Babu's Website content and advertising to deliver a better experience to our users.

Security of information

We take appropriate precautions to protect the security of Personally Identifiable Information.We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.-You can access your Personally Identifiable Information on our Website through your login and password. We recommend that you do not share your password with anyone. In addition, your Personally Identifiable Information resides on a secure server that only selected personnel and contractors have access to.

Chota babu strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. We encrypt certain sensitive information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your Personally Identifiable Information is safe as it is transmitted to us.

Chota babu shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release Chota babu from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, so you do so at your own risk.

This policy applies to the Indian version of the Chota Babu kids world Website only. Websites for countries other than India follow policies specific to the countries in which they operate.


Compare